General
Conference
Lodging / Travel
Font Size: research conference europe communications workshop

Workshops Technical Program

SOMITAS Workshop Program:
February 14 (Thursday)
8.30 - 9.00 Welcome
9.00 - 9.30 Invited talk by Mr. Holger Mugge "Context-sensitive intelligence"
9.30 - 10.00 A survey of dynamic services composition approaches for ambient intelligence.
(Aitor Urbieta)
10.00 - 10.30 Monitoring ambient systems: a challenge.
(Waldeck Ribeiro Torres)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break.
11.00 - 11.30 SNMP parameters for 802.11 network performance measuring.
(Waldeck Ribeiro Torres)
11.30 - 12.00 Simulation of mobility models in vehicular ad hoc networks.
(Djamel Djenouri)
12.00 - 12.30 Building a case for FIPA compliant multiagent approaches for wireless sensor networks.
(Khalid Nawaz)
12.30 - 13.00 Context aware multimedia services in a pervasive environment: the Daidalos approach.
(Andreas Kassler)
13.00 - 13.15 Evaluation/feedback.

AMDIT Workshop Program:
February 14 (Thursday)
9.00 - 9.15 Welcome note by Maria Luisa Sapino
9.15 -9.40 The ACMS, a Model-Driven Approach to New Interactive Television Services Production and Delivery.
(Roberto Del Pero, Fulvio Negro, and Luca Vignaroli)
9.40 - 10.05 An Architecture for TV Content Distributed Search and Retrieval Using the MPEG Query Format (MPQF).
(Ruben Tous, Anna Carreras, Jaime Delgado, Giovanni Cordara, Gianluca Francini, Enric Peig, Frederic Dufaux, and Grzegorz Galinski)
10.05 - 10.30 Scene Detection using Visual and Audio Attention.
(Angelo Chianese, Vincenzo Moscato, and Antonio Picariello)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break.
11.00 - 11.25 Embedding Auxiliary Data in H.264/AVC Compression Domain.
(Sang Beom Kim and Chee Sun Won)
11.25 - 11.50 System for Automatic Audio Video Service Creation for Mobile TV and Mobile Web Applications.
(G. Alberico, P. Casagranda, A. Messina and F. Russo)
11.50 - 12.15 Automatic Live Tagging of Videos Using Chronicles.
(Marta Rey-Lopezy, Rebeca P. Diaz-Redondo, Ana Fernandez-Vilas and Jose' J. Pazos-Arias)
12.15 - 12.40 Multimedia Genre Characterisation with Fuzzy Embedding Classifiers.
(Alberto Messina and Maurizio Montagnuolo)
12.40 - 13.05 Detecting abnormal activities in video sequences.
(Angelo Chianese, Vincenzo Moscato, and Antonio Picariello)
13.05 - 13.15 Conclusive remanks by Maria Luisa Sapino

HAS Workshop Program:
February 14 (Thursday)
9.00 - 9.10 Welcome note by V. Hayward
9.10 - 10.10 Keynote speech by S. Lederman
10.10 - 10.30 A Quality of Experience Model for Haptic User Interfaces.
(Mohamad Eid, Abdelwahab Hamam, Abdulmotaleb El Saddik and Nicolas Georganas)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break.
11.00 - 11.20 Direct Haptic Rendering For Large Datasets With High Gradients.
(Gradients Bob Menela, Nicolas Fauvet, Mehdi Ammi and Patrick Bourdot)
11.20 - 11.40 Haptography: Capturing the Feel of Real Objects to Enable Authentic Haptic Rendering.
(Katherine J. Kuchenbecker)
11.40 - 12.00 Evalutation of UML CASE Tool with Haptics.
(Mohamad Eid, Abdulmotaleb El Saddik and Atif Alamri)
12.00 - 13.00 Lunch.
13.00 - 13.20 A Framework for Building Haptic Interactions for Teleoperation Systems.
(Huynh Phong, Mehdi, Patrick Bourdot and Jean-Guy Fontaine)
13.20 - 13.40 Haptics to Second Life.
(Maurizio de Pascale, Sara Mulatto and Domenico Prattichizzo)
13.40 - 14.00 Integration of RFID and Computer Vision for Remote Object Perception for Individuals Who Are Blind.
(Troy L McDaniel, Kanav Kahol and Sethuraman Panchanathan)
14.00 - 14.20 Designing a Model Human Cochlea: Issues and challenges in crossmodal audio to touch displays.
(Maria Karam)
14.20 - 14.40 Preliminary design of rowing simulator for in-door skill training.
(Antonio Frisoli)
14.40 - 15.30 Keynote by Dr. Sethuraman Panchanathan.
Implications of Multimodality in Ambient Interfaces.
Dates & News

-Workshop Program
See details...


-Conference Program
See details...


-Camera-ready Version
December 22, 2007 (new)


-Notification of Acceptance
December 01, 2007 (revised)


-Paper Submission
Exended to October 15, 2007


-Workshops
See details...


Technical Cooperation
ACM ACM SIGCHI